English - EN

Products

Carnauba wax, the “Queen of Waxes”, is a hard wax of vegetable origin, extracted from the leaves of the Carnauba Palm. It is natural and sustainable, and has a wide variety of uses. It is manufactured commercially in several grades, which are labelled T1, T3, and T4.

Pontes Industria manufactures a full range of Carnauba wax products, suitable for all kinds of industrial and manufacturing application. Our products are distributed globally under the brandnames Starlight and Prime.


Type 01 - Extra light

Filtered Prime Yellow

Test: Specification

Origin: Prime Yellow Powder
Moisture: 0.50% max
Saponification Value: 78 – 95 mg KOH/g
Acid Value: 2 – 7 mg KOH/g
Melting Range: 80 – 86 °C
Insoluble Impurities: 0.20% max.
Volatile Matter: 0.60% max
Ester Value: 71 – 88 mg KOH/g
Heavy Metals: 20 ppm max
Colour: Yellow (2 – 4 Gardner Scale)
Particle Size: 95.0% – pass through 140 mesh

Type 03

Refined Light Fatty

Test: Specification

Origin: Straw Powder
Moisture: 0.50% max
Saponification Value: 78 – 95 mg KOH/g
Acid Value: 2 – 7 mg KOH/g
Melting Range: 80 – 86 °C
Insoluble Impurities: 0.20% max.
Volatile Matter: 1.00% max
Ester Value: 71 – 88 mg KOH/g
Heavy Metals: 20 ppm max
Colour: Orange Yellow (7 – 10 Gardner Scale)
Particle Size: 95.0% – pass through 140 mesh

Type 04

Filtered Fatty Grey

Test: Specification

Origin: Straw Powder
Moisture: 0.50% max
Saponification Value: 78 – 95 mg KOH/g
Acid Value: 2 – 7 mg KOH/g
Melting Range: 80 – 86 °C
Insoluble Impurities: 0.20% max.
Volatile Matter: 1.00% max
Ester Value: 71 – 88 mg KOH/g
Heavy Metals: 20 ppm max
Colour: Brown
Particle Size: 95.0% – pass through 140 mesh

Type 04

Centrifuged Fatty Grey

Test: Specification

Origin: Straw Powder
Moisture: 1.00% max
Saponification Value: 78 – 95 mg KOH/g
Acid Value: 2 – 7 mg KOH/g
Melting Range: 80 – 86 °C
Insoluble Impurities: 0.50% max.
Volatile Matter: 1.30% max
Ester Value: 71 – 88 mg KOH/g
Heavy Metals: 20 ppm max
Colour: Dark Brown

Carnauba wax is of a vegetable origin, natural, organic and sustainable product.

Extraction

How pontes extracts and refines carnauba wax

The Copernicia Prunifera, the palm from which Carnauba wax is extracted, grows along rivers, valleys, and lagoons in the Brazilian Northeast, Sri Lanka, Africa and some other South-American countries.

However, it is only in Brazil, where Pontes Industria is based, that the tree is capable of producing wax.

The leaves of the Copernicia are cut during the harvest, which takes place between August and December.

The cutting is harmless to the environment and does not jeopardise the wellbeing of the palm trees. This is of primary concern for us at Pontes.

Only old leaves are cut, and new foliage then grows in time for the following harvest.

A fine powder is first produced from the leaves. The Carnauba wax is then extracted from the powder and refined, following which it can be formulated into its commercial presentation.

The quality and colour of the wax are determined by the age of the Carnauba leaves used.

At Pontes Industria, the entire process, from the selection of the raw material through to its delivery to its final customer destination, is monitored meticulously by our Quality Control team.

Application

Pontes produces premium grade Carnauba products suitable for every kind of industrial and manufacturing application. Our expert team are always ready to discuss technical requirement and advise on suitability. Some examples of applications in different industries:

Food Industry

It can be used in chocolates, chewing gum, fruits, soft and hard candies, fruit snacks and bakery, for example. Its functions include: glazing agent, release agents, hardening agent, shiny coating, among others. Carnauba wax prolongs duration, colour and shine.

Cosmetics Industry

It is used for lipsticks, balms, ointments, protective creams, lotions, mascara, foundations, among others. It is highly used in this industry because of its properties of: non-gelling thickener, viscosity and consistency enhancer, emollient and moisturizer. It provides good texture and stability due to high melting point.

Pharmaceutical Industry

The pharmaceutical industry uses carnauba wax in many of its tablet coatings and binding. Since carnauba wax is made mostly of fatty acid esters, it allows you to swallow tablets easily and is a non-toxic and safe ingredient. It is also used in gel, ointments, among others.

Leather Industry

It is used for leather coating and preservation, so that leather clothing and leather handbags with dazzling lustre. It can also be used as a base material for leather polishing and leather oil.

Automotive Industry

Carnauba wax has been a major additive in car waxes for many years. Mainly due to its natural hardness and the warm lustrous glow it can give to well-prepared vehicle paintwork. It goes into compounds for giving a weather-resistant, lustrous coating to cars, lorries, buses and trains. It is highly used for vehicle maintenance.

Electronic industry

It is used for the impregnation agent of insulating materials and capacitors as well as for the composition of the battery box, coatings and impregnators for durable wires and cables.

Carbon paper and printing ink Industry

Carnauba wax is used in the formulations of the wax foundation of carbon papers. Sometimes described as the “life-blood” of the Carbon Paper Industry.

Thermal transfer ribbons Industry (TTR)

It adds an excellent stability, allows the ink layer to melt quickly and flow evenly, has exceptional resistance, improves durability against water and provides extraordinary print clarity.

Packaging Industry

It is widely used in boxes, bags, sheets to protect food from water, vapours, odours and oxygen. Carnauba wax is non-toxic, tasteless and odourless. It is a very stable material.

Industry of Cleaning Materials

It is used for polishing and base for shine and shine products. It gives an exceptionally high luster. Carnauba Wax is used as one of several ingredients in many industrial floor polishes because it’ll result in a relatively non-slip surface that’s also shiny and repels liquids.

Others applications

Floor Polishing Wax, Furniture Polishing Wax, Varnishes / Lacquers, Phosphors, Coating of Cans, Lubricants, Textile Coatings, Dental Wax, Model Flowers and Fruits, Dehydrated Vegetables, Dry Batteries, Photographic Films, Pencil of Wax, Paints, Graphic Pencils, Candles and match.